Privacy Policy for Essential Deliverables ​

Effective 01 SEP 2023

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND HOW WE TREAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION & WHAT CHOICES & RIGHTS YOU HAVE IN THIS REGARD. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS & CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITE OR ENGAGE IN COMMUNICATIONS WITH US CONCERNING OUR PRODUCTS OR SERVICES.

This Site is intended for users located in the United States, & It is not intended for users located in other countries, including the European Union & the European Economic Area. By using this Site, you acknowledge & agree that you are using the Site from within the United States.

Last Updated: August 1, 2021

  1. OVERVIEW

Kingfisher Files, which is owned by Essential Deliverables, LLC (also referred to herein as “Kingfisher Files,” “we,” “us,” & “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy & security of the personal information we collect, use, share, & otherwise process as part of our business. We also believe in transparency, & we are committed to informing you about how we treat your personal information. This Policy will provide you with a comprehensive description of our online & offline practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, & sale of personal information & of the rights you have regarding your personal information. Our online collection of personal information occurs via Kingfisherfiles.com & the related subdomains (the “Site”) & via our social media channels.

You may obtain an accessible version of this Policy by contacting us via the methods identified in the “Contact Us” section of this Policy.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We currently collect the categories of personal information listed in the chart below, & we may use the data for the purposes identified in the “How Do We Use & Share Personal Information” section of this Policy. If you are a resident of California, please also see the “California Privacy Rights” section of this Policy for more information.

CategoryDescription
Contact Information

We may ask you for your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, or other contact details.

CCPA Categories: Identifiers; Categories Described in the Customer Records Statute; Geolocation Data

Account Information

When you create an account, in addition to your Contact Information, we collect your username or account ID & the password that you choose to create.

CCPA Categories: Identifiers

Membership Order & Payment Information

If you place a membership order or request a refund, in addition to Contact Information, our third-party payment vendor, Authorize.net, may collect your credit card number, security code, & expiration date. We do not collect or store your payment information. We do keep records of the services purchased. Credit card numbers are not stored on our servers. Payment information processed by Authorize.net is subject to the Authorize.net privacy policy: https://usa.visa.com/legal/privacy-policy.html

CCPA Categories of Personal Information: Categories Described in the Customer Records Statute; Commercial Information

Beneficiary & Will Information

In preparing your will or durable power of attorney, you may provide us with demographic information (age, gender, marital status, number of children), information about your assets & intended beneficiaries, & other information that you choose to provide. We do not intend to receive any of your financial information, including bank accounts or your social security number. Do not input your financial information, social security number, or other sensitive information into the documents you choose to create. We will also ask you about your living wills & advanced directives, including information about who may have health care decision making authority. You may share your preferences regarding the type of care you want to receive.

You may also provide us information about your friends, family, & loved ones, including their contact information, birth dates, & relationships to you. We may collect information about these individuals as necessary to provide the services, such as to ask you to indicate individuals who have been given power-of-attorney authority. We only use this information for the purpose of administering our services for our customers, & we do not use such information for any other reason. Please only share other individuals’ information with us if you have their permission.

CCPA Categories: Identifiers; Categories Described in the Customer Records Statute; Geolocation Data; Commercial Information

Audio or Similar Information

We may monitor or record any calls made to our call center. We may associate this with your Contact Information and/or your Account Information.

CCPA Categories of Personal Information: Audio, Electronic, Visual, Thermal, Olfactory, or Similar Information

Communications, Feedback, Support, & Inquiries

If you contact us or respond to a survey or contest, in addition to your Contact Information, we will collect the information in your message & any other information that you choose to provide. We may keep a log of the information you provide.

If you receive email communications from us, we use certain tools to capture data related to if/when you open our message & if/when you click on any links or banners it contains. Other information collected through this email tracking feature includes: your email address, the date & time of your “click” on the email, a message number, the name of the list from which the message was sent, a tracking URL number, & a destination page.

CCPA Categories of Personal Information: Commercial Information; Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information; Audio, Electronic, Visual, Thermal, Olfactory, or Similar Information

Cookies & Similar Technologies

When you visit the Site, we collect cookies & use similar technologies as described in the “Cookies & Similar Technologies” section of this Policy. If you choose to disable cookies & similar technologies, some areas & features of the Site may not work properly. Please see the “Cookies & Similar Technologies” section of this Policy for more information.

 

CCPA Categories of Personal Information: Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

Usage Data

When you visit our Site, we automatically collect information from your browser or device, which includes the date & time of your visit as well as your location, time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, unique device identifier, device type, browser type, domain server, access time, & data about which pages you visit.

CCPA Categories of Personal Information: Identifiers; Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information; Geolocation Data

Is entry of personal information required? You may choose not to provide us with personal information, but you will not be able to access portions of the Site that require your personal information (such as completing online orders). Some pages of the Site, including our online forms & applications, may give you the option of providing certain personal information. If you want to change or update any information about yourself that you have submitted, you may contact us via the contact methods listed at the end of this Policy.

Cookies & Similar Technologies

First-Party & Third-Party Cookies

A “cookie” is a small file created by a web server that can be stored on your device (if you allow) for use either during a particular browsing session (a “session” cookie) or a future browsing session (a “persistent” cookie). “Session” cookies are temporarily stored on your hard drive & only last until they expire at the end of your browsing session. “Permanent” cookies remain stored on your hard drive until they expire or are deleted by you. Local stored objects (or “flash” cookies) are used to collect & store information about your preferences & navigation to, from, & on a website.

First-party cookies are set by the Site, & they can only be read by the Site. Third-Party Cookies are set by a party other than us. We use first-party & third-party session, persistent, and/or flash cookies & the information collected by them for the purposes identified in the Notice at Collection.

Similar Technologies

In addition to cookies, there are other automatic data collection technologies, such as Internet tags, web beacons (clear gifs, pixel tags, & single-pixel gifs), & navigational data collection (log files, server logs, etc.) that can be used to collect data as users navigate through & interact with a website:

  • Web beacons: These are tiny graphics (sometimes called “clear GIFs” or “web pixels”) with unique identifiers that are used to understand browsing activity. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are rendered invisible on web pages when you open a page.
  • Social Widgets: These are buttons or icons provided by third-party social media providers that allow you to interact with social media services when you view a webpage or mobile app screen. These social widgets may collect browsing data, which may be received by the third-party that provided the widget & are controlled by third-parties.
  • UTM Codes: These are strings that can appear in a URL (the “Uniform Resource Locator,” which is typically the http or https address entered to go to a web page) when you move from one web page or website to another, where the string can represent information about browsing, such as which advertisement, page, or publisher sent the user to the receiving website.

 

Why Do We Use Cookies & Similar Technologies?

We use first-party & third-party cookies & similar technologies for purposes such as: improving Site functionality, measuring & tracking how users interact with the Site, performing analytics, tracking ad-driven activity, & tailoring our communications & marketing strategies. We may also display targeted ads through social media platforms.

Other Third-Party Technologies

Some third-parties may use automated data collection technologies to collect information about you when you browse the Internet. The information they collect about your online browsing activities over time & across different websites & other online services may be associated with your personal information & used to provide you with targeted content. We do not control these third-parties’ technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about targeted content, you should contact the responsible party directly or consult their privacy policies.

Choices About Cookies

We provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us, & we have created ways to give you control over your information. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to refuse all or some types of cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent by website tracking technologies & advertising. You may adjust your browser settings to opt out of accepting a “persistent” cookie & to only accept “session” cookies, but you will need to log in each time you want to enjoy the full functionality of the Site.

Please be aware that, if you decline the use of cookies, you may not have access to the full benefits of the Site. In addition, adjusting the cookie settings on the Site may not fully delete all of the cookies that have already been created. To delete them, visit your web browser settings after you have changed your Cookie Settings on the Site. Additional information is provided below about how to disable cookies or manage the cookie settings for some of the leading web browser providers:

Google Chrome:    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Firefox:                  https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Internet Explorer:  http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Safari:                    https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac & https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website at: https://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/help09.html.

For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/. You may learn more about internet advertising practices & related consumer resources at http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/, http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, & http://youronlinechoices.eu/. You can also opt out of targeted advertising on various third-party platforms by using the links below:

 
  1. HOW DO WE USE & SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

How do we use the information described in this Policy? To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may use the personal information described in this Policy for the following purposes:

  • Process your purchases;
  • Process your payments & refunds;
  • Detect fraud & prevent loss;
  • Provide you with information about our products & services;
  • Contact you about products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • Enable you to track the status of your purchases;
  • Establish & maintain your user account with us;
  • Manage our relationship with you;
  • Allow you to contact us & facilitate your communication with us;
  • Respond to your feedback, requests, questions, or inquiries;
  • Enable you to share reviews, comments, questions, & answers;
  • Register you for our email distribution lists;
  • Send you periodic emails;
  • Engage with you on social media;
  • Provide notice of changes to the Site or the services we offer or provide through it;
  • Administer a contest, sweepstakes, promotion, or survey;
  • Conduct research & analysis & improve our products & marketing efforts;
  • Determine & track customer interests, needs, & preferences;
  • Improve our customer service;
  • Operate our business;
  • Maintain insurance for our business;
  • Maintain our inventory records & perform our accounting & audit functions;
  • Develop new products & services;
  • Manage & maintain the security of the Site;
  • Operate, enable, & improve the Site & its content/functionality;
  • Provide you more tailored advertising;
  • Understand how you interact with the Site & enhance your experience on the Site by providing a more personal & interactive experience;
  • Recognize your browser/device & remember your preferences & interactions;
  • Prepare aggregate traffic information;
  • Track visits to the Site & usage analytics (g. page response times, download errors, length of visit, webpages visited, etc.);
  • Facilitate corporate mergers, acquisitions, reorganizations, dissolutions, or other transfers;
  • Ensure safety of person or property;
  • Ask if you would like for us to share your information with third-parties;
  • Comply with federal, state, or local laws;
  • Comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities;
  • Cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity that we, a service provider, or a third-party reasonably & in good faith believe may violate federal, state, or local law;
  • Exercise or defend legal claims; &
  • Collect, use, retain, sell, or disclose consumer information that is deidentified or in the aggregate consumer information.

 

How do we disclose or share the information described in this Policy? Where permitted by applicable law, we may share the information described above in the following contexts:

CategoryDescription
Corporate AffiliatesWe may share your information with our corporate subsidiaries & affiliates & with their respective officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys & agents.
Subsidiaries & AcquisitionsWe may disclose your information in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our company assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding.
Disclosures with Your ConsentWe may ask if you would like us to share your information with other unaffiliated third-parties who are not described elsewhere in this Policy. We will only disclose your personal information in this context with your consent.
Legal Obligations & Rights (Subpoenas, Court Orders, & Warrants)We may disclose your information in response to subpoenas, warrants, court orders or other legal process, or to comply with relevant laws. We may also share your information in order to establish or exercise our legal rights, to defend against a legal claim, & to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, or a violation of our contracts.
PublicSome areas of our Site or communications may offer forums or provide the opportunity for users to provide reviews & testimonials that we may display on our Site or in other communications. If you decide to submit your personal information in these areas, you do so at your own risk & acknowledge that the information will be publicly available. However, if you wish to update or delete your testimonial, reach out to us at hello@kingfisherfiles.com.
Third-PartiesWe may provide information about you to third-parties that may offer products & services when you accept an offer from them or otherwise consent for us to do so.
Service Providers

We share your personal information with our service providers that need access to your information to provide operational or other support services on our behalf.  Service providers help us to administer the Site; support our provision of services/products requested by you; provide technical support; send marketing, promotions & communications to you about our services/products; provide payment processing; & assist with other legitimate purposes permitted by law. For example:

Notarize.com. You may choose to use Notarize, Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “Notarize.com”) to power notarization of documents you choose to create on our Site. If you complete a document you wish to have notarized via Notarize.com, you will be directed to the Notarize.com site, where you may choose to proceed with their notary process if you have all of the necessary witnessing requirements as indicated. In order to provide notary services, should you choose to use Notarize.com, Notarize.com collects your name, email address, address, phone number, copies of government-issued identification & last four digits of your social security number for identity verification, IP address, information about orders that are initiated, information, & information about the device & browser that you use. Personal information collected by Notarize.com if you choose to use their services is governed by the Notarize.com privacy policy. Notarize.com uses this information as set forth in its privacy policy. You can read more about how Notarize.com uses & shares personal information here: https://www.notarize.com/legal/everyone/privacy-policy

Deidentified or Aggregated DataWe may disclose aggregated information about our users, & information that does not identify any specific individual, such as groupings of demographic data & customer preferences, for purposes such as new product & marketing development.
  1. HOW LONG DO WE STORE & USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will retain & use your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, to comply with our business requirements & legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to protect our assets, to provide our products & services, & to enforce our agreements. When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your order information for our records.

Following expiration of your subscription term, you will have access to download & print any documents you created on the Site for a period of thirty days. Following this thirty-day period, we will store your documents for an additional sixty days as necessary under our role as a custodian of these documents in the event we are required by law to produce such documents as requested by relevant legal authorities (i.e. probate court).

When we no longer have a reason for retaining your personal information, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable law & our policies. We take reasonable steps to delete the personal information we collect about you, where we have a legal obligation to do so, if you ask us to delete your information, unless we determine that doing so would violate our existing, legitimate legal, regulatory, dispute resolution, contractual, or similar obligations. We may also decide to delete your information if we believe it is incomplete, inaccurate, or that our continued storage of it is contrary to our legal obligations or business objectives. When we delete information, it will be removed from our active servers & databases. However, it may remain in our archives when it is not practical or possible to delete it.

To the extent permitted by law, we may retain & use anonymous & aggregated information for performance reporting, benchmarking, & analytic purposes & for product & service improvement.

We are required by law to maintain records of consumer requests submitted under the California Consumer Privacy Act & how we responded to such requests for at least 24 months. We only use this information for recordkeeping purposes.

  1. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We have put security measures in place to protect the personal information that you share with us from being accidentally lost, used, altered, or disclosed or accessed in an unauthorized manner. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology & methods.

We store & transmit data via encryption technology. We do not store or save your financial information. While our security measures seek to protect your personal information in our possession, no security system is perfect, & no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our Site, & you do so at your own risk. We cannot promise that your personal information will remain absolutely secure in all circumstances.

We also use reasonable security measures when transmitting personal information to consumers in response to requests under the California Consumer Privacy Act. We have implemented reasonable security measures to detect fraudulent identify-verification activity & to prevent the authorized access to or deletion of personal information.

The safety & security of your personal information also depends on you. Where you use a password for access to restricted parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. Do not share your password with anyone.

If a data breach compromises your personal information, we will notify you & any applicable regulator when we are required to do so by applicable law.

  1. RIGHTS & CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

Please use the “Contact Us” details at the end of this Policy to exercise your rights & choices under this Policy.

Email Opt-Out. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us via email, you may opt-out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link available at the bottom of our email communications or by contacting us at hello@kingfisherfiles.com & providing your name, mailing address, & email address so that we may identify you in the opt-out process. Once we receive your instruction, we will promptly take corrective action.

 

Cookies. You may set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being set. For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/. You may learn more about internet advertising practices & related consumer resources at http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/, http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, & http://youronlinechoices.eu/.

Accuracy & Updating Your Personal Information. Our goal is to keep your personal information accurate, current, & complete. If any of the personal information you have provided to us changes, please let us know via “Contact Us” details provided at the end of this Policy. You may also edit your account details if you have a user account through the Site. For instance, if your email address changes, you may wish to let us know so that we can communicate with you. If you become aware of inaccurate personal information about you, you may want to update your information. We are not responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal data that you provide to us. We honor such requests when we are required to do so under applicable law.

Preferences. If you wish to change your communication preferences or ask that we restrict how we use your personal information, please contact us using the information in the “Contact Us” section of this Policy. You may follow opt-out links on any marketing communications sent to you.

Complaints. If you believe that your rights relating to your personal information have been violated, you may lodge a complaint with us by contacting us using the information provided in the “Contact Us” section of this Policy.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

For purposes of this section regarding the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), all terms shall have the meanings given in the CCPA, when applicable.  This section applies only to California consumers, as defined under the CCPA. If your information is collected in the context of a business relationship with us, it may not be covered by the CCPA.

CCPA Notice at Collection. For purposes of the CCPA, we collect the categories of personal information listed in the “What Information Do We Collect” section of this Policy. We may provide a separate notice at collection if we collect additional information or intend to use information for additional purposes.

DATA PRACTICES DURING THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Personal Information Collected: As described in this Policy, we have collected the following categories of personal information identified in the CCPA during the preceding 12 months:

  • Identifiers
  • Categories described in the Customer Records Statute
  • Commercial information
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

Categories of Sources: We have collected the personal information identified in this Policy from you.

Business & Commercial Purposes for Collecting: We have collected the categories of personal information listed above for the purposes listed in the “How Do We Use & Share Your Information” section above.

No Personal Information Sold: We have not sold personal information during the preceding 12 months.

Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose: We have disclosed for a business purpose the categories of personal information listed below during the preceding 12 months:

  • Identifiers
  • Categories of personal information described in California’s data breach notification law
  • Commercial information
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

We have disclosed each category of personal information to the following categories of third-parties: (1) subsidiaries & affiliates; & (2) service providers (e.g. accounts, attorneys, advisors, mailing, marketing, payment processing, document notarization, Site administration, technical support, modeling, analytics).

DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the CCPA, California consumers have the right to direct us to stop selling personal information to third-parties & to refrain from doing so in the future. For purposes of the CCPA, we do not sell personal information as defined under applicable law.

NO FINANCIAL INCENTIVES

We do not offer financial incentives or any price or service difference in exchange for the retention or sale of your personal information.

CCPA REQUESTS TO KNOW & REQUESTS TO DELETE

The CCPA gives California consumers the right to request that we (1) disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, & sell, & (2) delete certain personal information that we have collected or maintain. You may submit these requests to us as described below, & we honor these rights where they apply.

However, by way of example, these rights do not apply where we collect or sell a consumer’s personal information if: (1) we collected that information while the consumer was outside of California, (2) no part of a sale of the consumer’s personal information occurred in California, & (3) no personal information collected while the consumer was in California is sold. In addition, de-identified information is not subject to these rights.

If a request is submitted in a manner that is not one of the designated methods for submission, or if the request is deficient in some manner unrelated to our verification process, we will either (1) treat the request as if it had been submitted in accordance with the designated manner, or (2) provide you with specific directions on how to submit the request or remedy any deficiencies with the request, as applicable.

Request to Know. As a California resident, you have the right to request: (1) the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you; (2) the categories of personal information we have collected about you; (3) the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected; (4) the categories of personal information about you that we have sold & the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold; (5) the categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose & the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose; (6) the business or commercial purpose for collecting, disclosing, or selling personal information; & (7) the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information. Our response will cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of a verifiable request. We are committed to responding to requests to know in accordance with applicable law. However, your rights are subject to limitations, such as:

  • We are only required to respond to requests to know twice in a 12-month period.
  • We are prohibited from disclosing Social Security numbers, driver’s license numbers, other government-issued identification numbers, financial account numbers, health insurance numbers, medical identification numbers, account passwords, security questions & answers or unique biometric data generated from measurements or technical analysis of human characteristics. We will, however, inform you with sufficient particularity that we have collected the type of information.

Request to Delete. As a California resident, you have a right to request the erasure/deletion of certain personal information collected or maintained by us. As described herein, we will delete your personal information from our records & direct any service providers (as defined under applicable law) to delete your personal information from their records. However, we are not required to honor a deletion request if an exemption applies under the law, for example, when it is necessary for us to maintain your personal information in order to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected;
  • Fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law;
  • Provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you;
  • Otherwise perform a contract between us & you;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify & repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • Comply with a legal obligation; &
  • Otherwise use the personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the information was provided.

 

Submitting a Request

Submission Instructions. You may submit a Request to Know or a Request to Delete by calling our telephone number (931-378-0590) or by email to hello@kingfisherfiles.com. Regarding requests to delete, we may present you with the choice to delete select portions of your personal information, but a global option to delete all personal information will be offered & more prominently presented.

Verification Process. We are required by law to verify the identities of those who submit Requests to Know or Requests to Delete. To determine whether the individual making the request is the consumer about whom we have collected information, we will verify your identity by matching the identifying information provided by you in the request to the personal information that we already maintain about you. As a part of this process, you will be required to provide your name, email address, address, and/or telephone number. We require different levels of authentication based upon the nature of the personal information requested. We will inform you if we cannot verify your identity.

  • If we cannot verify the identity of the person making a request for categories of personal information, we may deny the request. If the request is denied in whole or in part for this reason, we will provide a copy of, or direct you to, our privacy policy.
  • If we cannot verify the identity of the person making the request for specific pieces of personal information, we are prohibited from disclosing any specific pieces of personal information to the requestor. However, if denied in whole or in part for this reason, we will evaluate the request as if it is seeking the disclosure of categories of personal information about the consumer.
  • If we cannot verify the identity of the person making a Request to Delete, we may deny the request.
  • If there is no reasonable method by which we can verify the identity of the requestor to the degree of certainty required, we will state this in our response & explain why we have no reasonable method by which we can verify the identity of the requestor.

 

Authorized Agents. Authorized agents may submit requests via the methods identified in this Policy. If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to know or a request to delete, we may require you to: (1) provide the authorized agent with signed permission to do so; (2) verify your identity directly with us; & (3) directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request. However, we will not require these actions if you have provided the authorized agent with power of attorney pursuant to the California Probate Code.

Excessive Requests. If requests from a consumer are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, we may either (1) charge a reasonable fee, or (2) refuse to act on the request & notify the consumer of the reason for refusing the request. If we charge a fee, the amount will be based on the administrative costs of providing the information or communication or taking the action requested.

CCPA NON-DISCRIMINATION

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us due to your exercise of the rights provided by the CCPA. We do not offer financial incentives & price or service differences, & we do not discriminate against consumers for exercising their rights under the CCPA.

CALIFORNIA SHINE THE LIGHT

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use may be entitled to request & obtain from us once a calendar year information about the information we shared, if any, with other businesses for direct marketing uses. At present, we do not share your personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements & only information on covered sharing, if any, will be included in our response. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our Site may make any changes to their information at any time by contacting us at hello@kingfisherfiles.com.

  1. THIRD-PARTY SITES

This Policy is applicable only to the Site, & it does not apply to any third-party websites.

The Site may contain links to, & media or other content from, third parties. These links are to external websites & third parties that have their own privacy policies. Because of the dynamic media capabilities of the Site, it may not be clear to you which links are to the Site & which are to external, third-party websites. If you click on an embedded third-party link, you will be redirected away from the Site to the external third-party website. You can check the URL to confirm that you have left this Site.

We cannot & do not (1) guarantee the adequacy of the privacy & security practices employed by or the content & media provided by any third-parties or their websites, (2) control third-parties’ independent collection or use or your personal information, or (3) endorse any third-party information, products, services or websites that may be reached through embedded links on this Site.

Any personal information provided by you or automatically collected from you by a third-party will be governed by that party’s privacy policy & terms of use. If you are unsure whether a website is controlled, affiliated, or managed by us, you should review the privacy policy & practices applicable to each linked website.

  1. OUR SITE IS NOT INTENDED FOR CHILDREN

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), as well as other data privacy regulations, restrict the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from & about children on the Internet. Our Site & services are not directed to children aged 13 or younger, nor is information knowingly collected from children under the age of 13. No one under the age of 13 may access, browse, or use the Site or provide any information to or on the Site. If you are under 13, please do not use or provide any information on the Site (including, for example, your name, telephone number, email address, or username). If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 13 without a parent’s or legal guardian’s consent, we will take steps to stop collecting that information & delete it. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

For more information about COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website at: https://www.ftc.gov/enforcement/rules/rulemaking-regulatory-reform-proceedings/childrens-online-privacy-protection-rule.

  1. UPDATES & CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Policy to reflect any changes to the way in which we treat your personal information or in response to changes in law. Should this Policy change, we will post all changes we make to this Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat your personal information, we will also notify you through a notice on the home page of the Site for a reasonable period of time. Any such changes, updates, or modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. The date on which this policy was last modified is identified at the beginning of this Policy.

You are expected to, & you acknowledge & agree that it is your responsibility to, carefully review this Policy prior to using the Site, & from time to time, so that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Site after the “Last Updated” date will constitute your acceptance of & agreement to such changes & to our collection & sharing of your personal information according to the terms of the then-current Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy & our practices, do not access, view, or use any part of the Site.

  1. CONTACT US

For more information, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise your rights, or wish to lodge a complaint with us, you may contact us using the information below, & we will do our best to assist you. Please note, if your communication is sensitive, you may wish to contact us by postal mail or telephone.

In Writing:              Essential Deliverables, LLC

211 S 2nd St; Suite 213

Clarksville, TN 37040

By Telephone:       (931) 378-0590

By Email:               hello@kingfisherfiles.com

Where do I begin?